View scholarship recipients

2016 Recipients:

Congratulations to the Scholarship recipients who were recognized at the September 26 meeting of City Council.

Names (from left to right): Jessica Dunster, Deanna Polsom, Anastasia Symchych, Elise Paquin, Jodie Bigalky, Crystal Norris, Derek Dawson, Darlene Sorensen (Committee/U of R), James Hill, Jim Nicol (Committee/City of Regina), Mayor Michael Fougere, Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee/City of Regina), Dr. Glenn Donnelly (Committee/U of R), Umar Ahsan, Kacie Morin, Casey Peart, Tresley Tourond-Bouvier, Robyn Sanderson, Rachel Willis, Alaa Safia Bouzertit

Missing: Jennifer Bishop, Jonathan Florek

 

2015 Recipients:

Front Row: Amanda Kostur, Vanessa Willis, Nicole Quintanilla, Jim Nicol (Committee/City of Regina), Mayor Michael Fougere, Andi Celine Martin, Sarah Stewart (Committee/U of R), Caitlin Guy, Yarong Shi.

Back Row: Amy Martin, Kassidy Jerome, Lindsay O’Watch, Dr. Armin Eberlein (Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies & Research), Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee Chair), Brendan Edwards (Committee/FNUC), Sarah Timewell, Karen Brown (Committee/U of R).

Missing: Shelby Shivak, Larissa McEachern, Melissa Roenspies, Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Pam McLellan (Committee/Sask Polytechnic), Erica Frank (Committee/City of Regina).

 

2014 Recipients:

Names (from left to right): Erica Frank (Committee/City of Regina), Tianna Yaskow (Committee/U of R), Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Brendan Edwards (Committee/FNUC), Ulysses Laput, Cheyenne Esmond, Brittany Sagel, Jaqueline Anaquod, Humna Ali, Kelsey Filipchuk, Mayor Michael Fougere, Hosam Abou-Tok, Sarah Guy, Katherine Sveinson, Lindsey Chow, Cassandra Fisher, Jennifer Billan, Councillor Mike O'Donnell (Committee Chair), Jim Nicol (Committee, City of Regina).

Missing: Diane Adams, Donnell Schoenhofen (Committee/U of R).

 

2013 Recipients:

Photo of Recipients

Names (from left to right): Jim Nicol (Committee/City of Regina), Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Shyloa Jarrett, Catherine Ready, Sarah Ross, Ramy Saadeldin, Mayor Michael Fougere, Kirstie Walker, Tianna Yaskow (Committee/U of R), Rebekah Corpuz, Ahmad Abedi. Rhonda Mailander (Committee/ City of Regina), Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee Chair)

Missing: Leanne Varley, Payden Fraser, Kristen Auger, Erika Torgunrud, Mohamed Hamada, Nicole Nameth, Donnell Schoenhofen (Committee/U of R), Edward Doolittle (Committee/FNUC)

2012 Recipients:
2012 scholarship
(l to r): Robin Ross, Kelsey Fraser-Bornyk, Mark Wernikowski, Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee Chair), April Stanton, Kimberley Higgins, Naomi Kwong, Donnell Schoenhofen (Committee/U of R), Mayor Pat Fiacco, Wendy Machmer (Committee/U of R); Teagan Schiltz, Rhonda Mailander (Committee/City of Regina), Keely Banin, Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Md Imteaz Bhuiyan, Jason Carlston (Committee/City of Regina), Shayne Gryba, Matthew Palmarin.

2011 Recipients:

2011 HBS Winners

(l to r): Colleen Ostoforoff (SIAST rep.), Todd Blyth, Amy Morris, Jenel Markwart, Danielle Blais, Avnee Paranjape, Daniel Devoe, Mayor Pat Fiacco, Larissa Wahpooseyan, Brian Wong, Kim Karpa, Chase Davies, Dorian Wandzura (City of Regina), Donnell Schoenhofen (University of Regina), Rhonda Mailander (City of Regina), Todd Schwartz (City of Regina), Councillor Mike O'Donnell (Committee Chair)

2010 Recipients:

Henry Baker Scholarship Winners 2010

(l to r: Jason Carlston (committee); MD Sarker; Wendy Machmer (committee); Brooke Giese; Credence McFadzean; Alecia Gauthier; Matthew Dipple; A/Mayor Councillor Terry Hincks; Shari Colliness; Tsun Ho Lee; Jennifer Leslie; Ezekial Steve; Qian Tan; Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee Chair); Sandra Kush (committee). Missing: Betty St. Onge (committee); Mitchell Larsen; Lacey Galbraith; Michelle Wilkinson.

 

2009 Recipients:

Henry Baker Scholarship Winners 2009

 The 2009 Henry Baker Scholarship recipients with Mayor Pat Fiacco and Henry Baker Scholarship Program Committee members. (L-R: Drew Erbach; Jan Thomson; Kelsi McGillivray: Councillor Mike O’Donnell; Courtney Kinequon; Cindy Anderson; Erika Grant; Sandra Kush; Mayor Fiacco; Wendy Machmer; Chelsey Peterson; Gongchen Li; Dr. Ron Kelln; Steven Comaniuk. Missing from photo: Simone Becker and Nicholas Carleton.