Image of the City of Regina

View scholarship recipients

2017 Recipients:

Names (from left to right):  (Back row) Francis Odum, Lindsey Bear, Elisabeth Fortier, David Malloy (Vice-President Research, University of Regina), Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Scholarship Chair), Taya Triffo, Cristina Crowe, Karen Brown (University of Regina), Elsa Ramos-Mckenzie, Janice Thompson (Saskatchewan Urban Native Teacher Education Program), Lindsay Delorme, Darlene Sorensen (University of Regina), Bradley Bourassa 

(Front row) Alanna Van De Sype, Lauren Thies, Deanna Daigneault, Angela Bailey, Mayor Michael Fougere, Fauzunisa Farook, Judea Rae Juancito, Martina Leader.

Missing: Heba Fraij, Tina Trombley.

 

2016 Recipients:

Congratulations to the Scholarship recipients who were recognized at the September 26 meeting of City Council.

Names (from left to right): Jessica Dunster, Deanna Polsom, Anastasia Symchych, Elise Paquin, Jodie Bigalky, Crystal Norris, Derek Dawson, Darlene Sorensen (Committee/U of R), James Hill, Jim Nicol (Committee/City of Regina), Mayor Michael Fougere, Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee/City of Regina), Dr. Glenn Donnelly (Committee/U of R), Umar Ahsan, Kacie Morin, Casey Peart, Tresley Tourond-Bouvier, Robyn Sanderson, Rachel Willis, Alaa Safia Bouzertit

Missing: Jennifer Bishop, Jonathan Florek

 

2015 Recipients:

Front Row: Amanda Kostur, Vanessa Willis, Nicole Quintanilla, Jim Nicol (Committee/City of Regina), Mayor Michael Fougere, Andi Celine Martin, Sarah Stewart (Committee/U of R), Caitlin Guy, Yarong Shi.

Back Row: Amy Martin, Kassidy Jerome, Lindsay O’Watch, Dr. Armin Eberlein (Dean of the Faculty of Graduate Studies & Research), Councillor Mike O’Donnell (Committee Chair), Brendan Edwards (Committee/FNUC), Sarah Timewell, Karen Brown (Committee/U of R).

Missing: Shelby Shivak, Larissa McEachern, Melissa Roenspies, Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Pam McLellan (Committee/Sask Polytechnic), Erica Frank (Committee/City of Regina).

 

2014 Recipients:

Names (from left to right): Erica Frank (Committee/City of Regina), Tianna Yaskow (Committee/U of R), Todd Schwartz (Committee/City of Regina), Brendan Edwards (Committee/FNUC), Ulysses Laput, Cheyenne Esmond, Brittany Sagel, Jaqueline Anaquod, Humna Ali, Kelsey Filipchuk, Mayor Michael Fougere, Hosam Abou-Tok, Sarah Guy, Katherine Sveinson, Lindsey Chow, Cassandra Fisher, Jennifer Billan, Councillor Mike O'Donnell (Committee Chair), Jim Nicol (Committee, City of Regina).

Missing: Diane Adams, Donnell Schoenhofen (Committee/U of R).